Schedule

Print
Monday, October 21, 2019
7:00am to 8:00am Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00am to 8:05am Introduction

Tracey A. Milligan, MD and Martin A. Samuels, MD

8:05am to 9:00am Dementia Cases

Kirk R. Daffner, MD

9:00am to 9:45am Salient Cases in the Interface of Neurology and Psychiatry

Michael G. Erkkinen, MD

9:45am to 10:15am Morning Break

Refreshments provided

10:15am to 11:00am Imaging in Neurologic Diseases

Joshua P. Klein, MD, PhD

11:00am to 12:00pm CNS Lymphoma

Tracy Batchelor, MD

12:00pm to 1:00pm Break for lunch*
1:00pm to 1:45pm Video Cases in Parkinsonism and Hypokinetic Movement Disorders

Abby L. Olsen, MD, PhD

1:45pm to 2:45pm Hyperkinetic Movements

Edison K. Miyawaki, MD

2:45pm to 3:15pm Afternoon Break

Refreshments provided

3:15pm to 4:00pm Non-Pharmacologic Rx of Movement Disorders

Michael T. Hayes, MD

4:00pm to 4:45pm Updates in the Practical Management of Parkinsonism

Jordan Paulson, MD

Tuesday, October 22, 2019
7:00am to 8:00am Continental Breakfast
8:00am to 8:45am Meet the Professor: Approach to Myopathy Cases

Anthony A. Amato, MD

8:45am to 9:30am Neuropathy and Neuromuscular Junction Cases

Christopher T. Doughty, MD

9:30am to 10:00am Morning Break

Refreshments provided

10:00am to 10:45am Current Approaches in Stroke Prevention and Treatment

Galen V. Henderson, MD

10:45am to 11:30am KEYNOTE - The Convergence of Research in Neurology and Psychiatry: Should It Affect How We Train Our Students and Residents?

Joseph B. Martin, MD, PhD

11:30am to 1:00pm Break for lunch*
1:00pm to 1:45pm Visual Disturbances

Sashank Prasad, MD

1:45pm to 2:30pm Cases in Neuro-Infectious Disease

Steven K. Feske, MD

2:30pm to 3:00pm Afternoon Break

Refreshments provided

3:00pm to 3:45pm Neurologic Emergencies

Saef Izzy, MD

3:45pm to 4:30pm The Neurology of Alcohol

Michael E. Charness, MD

Wednesday, October 23, 2019
7:00am to 8:00am Continental Breakfast
8:00am to 8:45am State-of-the-Art Differential Diagnosis of Epilepsy: Video Cases

Tracey A. Milligan, MD

8:45am to 9:30am Best Practices for Psychogenic Non-Epileptic Seizures

Barbara A. Dworetzky, MD

9:30am to 10:00am Morning Break

Refreshments provided

10:00am to 10:45am Updates in Pharmacological Treatment of Epilepsy

Jong Woo Lee, MD, PhD

10:45am to 11:30am New Concepts in Non-pharmacologic Rx for Epilepsy

Ellen J. Bubrick, MD

11:30am to 1:00pm Break for lunch*
1:00pm to 1:45pm Meet the Professor: Problematic Epilepsy Cases

Page B. Pennell, MD

1:45pm to 2:30pm Current Approaches in the Treatment of Dementia

Gad A. Marshall, MD

2:30pm to 3:00pm Afternoon Break

Refreshments provided

3:00pm to 3:45pm Current Approaches in the Diagnosis of Dementia

Scott M. McGinnis, MD

3:45pm to 4:30pm The Myth of Herniation

Allan H. Ropper, MD

Thursday, October 24, 2019
7:00am to 8:00am Continental Breakfast
8:00am to 8:45am New Concepts in Autoimmune Neurology

Henri Vaitkevicius, MD

8:45am to 9:30am Best Practices for Diagnosis and Treatment of Multiple Sclerosis

Dorlan J. Kimbrough, MD

9:30am to 10:00am Morning Break

Refreshments provided

10:00am to 10:45am Below-the-Belt Neurology

Tamara B. Kaplan, MD

10:45am to 11:45am Cases in Geriatric Neurology

David M. Pilgrim, MD

11:45am to 1:00pm Break for lunch*
1:00pm to 1:45pm Eye Movement Disorders

Robert M. Mallery, MD

1:45pm to 2:45pm Cancer Neurology

Eudocia Quant Lee, MD, MPH

2:45pm to 3:15pm Afternoon Break

Refreshments provided

3:15pm to 4:00pm Challenging Cases in Neurology

Vijay Ganesh, MD, PhD

4:00pm to 5:00pm Cerebellar Ataxias

Claudio Melo De Gusmao, MD

Friday, October 25, 2019
7:00am to 8:00am Continental Breakfast
8:00am to 8:45am Concussion

William J. Mullally, MD

8:45am to 9:30am Headache

Paul B. Rizzoli, MD

9:30am to 10:00am Morning Break

Refreshments provided

10:00am to 10:45am Issues in Women's Neurology

Mary Angela O'Neal, MD

10:45am to 12:00pm Keynote - How Neurologists Think: What My Errors Taught Me

Martin A. Samuels, MD

12:00pm to 1:00pm Break for lunch*

Optional Workshop: State-of-the-Art Treatments of Neurologic Pain

1:00pm to 1:45pm The New Options for Treating Chronic Migraine

Rebecca Burch, MD

1:45pm to 2:30pm How to Deliver the Best Care for Neck and Back Pain

Shamik Bhattacharyya, MD

2:30pm to 3:00pm Afternoon Break

Refreshments provided

3:00pm to 3:30pm Updates in Evaluation and Treatment of Neuropathic Pain, Autonomic Failure and Orthostatic Intolerance Syndromes

Peter Novak, MD, PhD

3:30pm to 4:15pm Local Nerve Blocks in the Office: When, Why and How

Victor Wang, MD

4:15pm to 5:00pm Updates in What Anesthesiologists Can Now Provide for Pain Management

David Boyce, MD

*There are many convenient and varied lunch options within a short walking distance of the course.