Schedule

Print
Monday, October 12, 2020
8:00am to 8:05am Introduction

Tracey A. Milligan, MD and Martin A. Samuels, MD

8:05am to 9:00am Functional Neurocircuitry of Cognition and Cognitive Syndromes

Kirk R. Daffner, MD

9:00am to 9:45am Current Approaches in the Diagnosis of Dementia

Scott M. McGinnis, MD

9:45am to 10:15am Break
10:15am to 11:00am Current Approaches in the Treatment of Dementia

Gad A. Marshall, MD

11:00am to 11:45am Imaging in Neurologic Diseases

Joshua P. Klein, MD, PhD

11:45am to 1:00pm Break
1:00pm to 1:45pm Video Cases in Parkinsonism and Hypokinetic Movement Disorders

Abby L. Olsen, MD, PhD

1:45pm to 2:45pm Hyperkinetic Movements

Edison K. Miyawaki, MD

2:45pm to 3:15pm Break
3:15pm to 4:00pm Non-Pharmacological Treatment of Movement Disorders

Michael T. Hayes, MD

4:00pm to 4:45pm Updates in the Practical Management of Parkinsonism

Jordan Paulson, MD

Tuesday, October 13, 2020
8:00am to 8:45am Meet the Professor: Approach to Myopathy Cases

Anthony A. Amato, MD

8:45am to 9:30am Neuropathy and Neuromuscular Junction Cases

Christopher T. Doughty, MD

9:30am to 10:00am Break
10:00am to 10:45am Current Approaches in Stroke Prevention and Treatment

Galen V. Henderson, MD

10:45am to 11:30am Salient Changes in Stroke Management

Amar Dhand, MD, DPhil

11:30am to 1:00pm Break
1:00pm to 1:45pm Update in Alzheimer's Disease

Dennis J. Selkoe, MD

1:45pm to 2:30pm Cases in Geriatric Neurology

David M. Pilgrim, MD

2:30pm to 3:00pm Break
3:00pm to 3:45pm Neurologic Emergencies

Saef Izzy, MD

3:45pm to 4:30pm The Neurology of Alcohol

Michael E. Charness, MD

Wednesday, October 14, 2020
8:00am to 8:45am Best Practices for Psychogenic Non-Epileptic Seizures

Barbara A. Dworetzky, MD

8:45am to 9:30am State-of-the-Art Differential Diagnosis of Epilepsy: Video Cases

Tracey A. Milligan, MD

9:30am to 10:00am Break
10:00am to 10:45am Updates in Pharmacological Treatment of Epilepsy

Jong Woo Lee, MD, PhD

10:45am to 11:30am New Concepts in Non-Pharmacologic Treatment of Epilepsy

Ellen J. Bubrick, MD

11:30am to 1:00pm Break
1:00pm to 1:45pm Meet the Professor: Problematic Epilepsy Cases in Pregnancy

Page B. Pennell, MD

1:45pm to 2:30pm Sleep Neurology

Milena Pavlova, MD

2:30pm to 3:00pm Break
3:00pm to 3:45pm Cerebellar Ataxias

Claudio Melo De Gusmao, MD

3:45pm to 4:30pm Cases in Neuroinfectious Disease

Steven K. Feske, MD

Thursday, October 15, 2020
8:00am to 8:45am New Concepts in Autoimmune Neurology

Henrikas Vaitkevicius, MD

8:45am to 9:30am State-of-the-Art Differential Diagnosis of Multiple Sclerosis

Kristin Galetta, MD

9:30am to 10:00am Break
10:00am to 10:45am Best Practices for the Treatment of Multiple Sclerosis

Dorlan J. Kimbrough, MD

10:45am to 11:30am Below-the-Belt Neurology

Tamara B. Kaplan, MD

11:30am to 1:00pm Break
1:00pm to 1:45pm Eye Movement Disorders

Robert M. Mallery, MD

1:45pm to 2:45pm Visual Disturbances

Sashank Prasad, MD

2:45pm to 3:15pm Break
3:15pm to 4:00pm Cancer Neurology

Eudocia Quant Lee, MD, MPH

4:00pm to 4:45pm New Frontiers in the Treatment of Brain Tumors

Tracy Batchelor, MD

Friday, October 16, 2020
8:00am to 8:45am Concussion

William J. Mullally, MD

8:45am to 9:30am Headache

Angeliki Vgontzas, MD

9:30am to 10:00am Break
10:00am to 10:45am Issues in Women's Neurology

Mary Angela O'Neal, MD

10:45am to 12:00pm KEYNOTE—How Neurologists Think: What My Errors Taught Me

Martin A. Samuels, MD

12:00pm to 1:00pm Break
1:00pm to 1:45pm The New Options for Treating Chronic Migraine

Rebecca Burch, MD

1:45pm to 2:30pm How to Deliver the Best Care for Neck and Back Pain

Shamik Bhattacharyya, MD

2:30pm to 3:00pm Break
3:00pm to 3:30pm Local Nerve Blocks in the Office: When, Why, and How

Victor Wang, MD

3:30pm to 4:15pm Use of Integrative Therapies in the Treatment of Headache and Pain

Carolyn Bernstein, MD

4:15pm to 5:00pm Updates in What Anesthesiologists Can Now Provide for Pain Management

Christopher Gilligan, MD